Development of New Lewis Acid Catalysts based on Late-Transition Metal Complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12450361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2002)
Toyohashi University of Technology (2000-2001)
Principal Investigator
NISHIYAMA Hisao  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (40135421)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsLewis Acid / Asymmetric Synthesis / Oxazoline / aqueous system / Rhodium / 1,3-dipolar / 遷移金属触媒 / オキケゾリン / 水 / 1、3-双極付加 / アルドール反応 / 触媒 / 水素触媒 / ビスオキサゾリン / 白金 / 不斉 / ルイス酸触媒 / 遷移金属錯体 / 環境調和型 / 水和錯体
Research Abstract
In order to develop a new class of Lewis acid catalysts, complexes of late-transition metals have been investigated including chiral skeleton on the binding oragnic parts. The new complexes have been characterized by NMR and X-ray analysis. The catalysts have also designed to have some profiles, such as water tolerable and recyclable.
We have developed new type of ligands including chiral oxazoline-pyridine derivatives, bis(oxazolinyl)pyridines, bis(oxazolinyl)phenyl, and bis(oxazolinyl)xantenes, which were derived from optically active beta-aminoalcohols. We have determined structures of several rhodium, ruthenium, platinum, and palladium complexes with oxazoline skeletons by X-ray analysis. Espetially, Phebox-Rh complexes exhibited catalytic activity as Lewis acids to promote Diels-Alder reaction, hetero-Diesl-Alder reaction, and aldol reactions giving higher enantioselectivities. The catalyst shows the activity in aqueous media.