DESIGN OF REACTION FIELD BASED ON STRUCTURAL STUDIES OF ORGANOMETALLIC REAGENTS IN SOLUTION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12450363
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUBARA Seijiro  Graduate School of Engineering associate, professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (90190496)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUBARA Eichiro  Tohoku university, Institute for Material Research, professor, 金属材料研究所, 教授 (90173864)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSAX / AXS / Lewis acid / Zinc / Rearrangement / Stereochemistry / チタン / AFM / 原子間力顕微鏡 / 不斉合成 / クラスター
Research Abstract
The structural studies of bis(iodozinciomethane) in solution was examined. It was performed based on the detailed fine structural studies by AXS and on the macroscopic structural studies by SAXS. It was tuned out that bis(iodozincio)methane exists as amonomeric form without aggregation. The combination of AXS and SAXS is reliable and widely applicable method for the structural studies of many types of organometallic compounds in solution.
The structure of bis(iodozincio)methane implies the characteristic Lewis acidity, as a carbon accompanies a couple of zinc atoms. Treatment of 1,2-diketones with bis(iodozincio)methane gave cyclopropane- 1,2-diols. Treatment of 2,3-epoxyalcohol with bis(iodozincio)methane cause the pinacol type rearrangement.