DEVELOPMENT OF SYNTHETIC LIPOSOMES WITH CERAMIC SURFACE AND THEIR NOVEL FUNCTIONS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12450364
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionNARA INSTITUTE OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Jun-ichi  NARA INSTITUTE OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MATERIALS SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 物質創成科学研究科, 教授 (90153056)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Yoshihiro  NARA INSTITUTE OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MATERIALS SCIENCE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 物質創成科学研究科, 助手 (90314541)
HASHIZUME Mineo  NARA INSTITUTE OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MATERIALS SCIENCE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 物質創成科学研究科, 助手 (40333330)
ARIGA Katsuhiko  NARA INSTITUTE OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MATERIALS SCIENCE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 物質創成科学研究科, 助教授 (50193082)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsORGANIC-INORGANIC HYBRID / CERASOME / NANO-PARTICLE / CERAMICS / LIPOSOME / BILAYER MEMBRANE / ARTIFICIAL MULTICELLULAR SYSTEM / ARTIFICIAL ORGAN / 光触媒 / 分子デバイス / 交互積層 / 多細胞モデル / 光触媒機能 / ゾル-ゲル法 / 脂質リポソーム / 膜物性
Research Abstract
The aim of this research project is to develop liposomal vesicies having ceramic surfaces as novel organic-inorganic hybrid nanomaterials. Liposomes, organic bilayer vesicles formed with lipids such as biomembrane-forming phospholipids, have been employed as biomembrane models and drug carriers. On the other hand, in recent years, much attention has been focused on unique functions of organic-inorganic hybrids which were derived from fusion of characteristics of organic materials with those of inorganic ones. On these grounds, we designed and prepared a novel organic-inorganic hybrid vesicle, which is a liposome coated with silica ceramics, and investigated in their novel functions. Topics in this research are as follows.
(1) Development of organic-inorganic hybrid vesicles "Cerasomes"
Liposome-forming double-chain lipids each having a trialkoxysilyl head moiety were designed and synthesized. In aqueous media, liposomes with inorganic frameworks like a silica ceramic on the surface were … More successfully prepared through hydrolysis of the head moiety and followed condensation of the silanol head, and self-assembling under appropriate conditions. We named the hybrid vesicle "Cerasome".
(2) Physical properties, surface modification, and functionalization of Carecomes
Morphological stability of the Cearsomes was drastically increased as compared with the conventional liposomes, while the Cerasomes possessed basic physical properties characteristic to the liposomes, such as compartmentation ability and gel-to-liquid-crystallibne phase transition behavior. Functionalization of the Cerasomes was achieved by surface modification of the nanohybrids.
(3) Three-dimensional organization of Cerasomes
Remarkable morphological stability of the Cerasomes led us to construct hierarchical and three-dimensional architectures of the liposomal vesicles on substrate by employing layer-by-layer assembling technique. Thus, the results of the present study would provide us a new promising research field of the liposome chemistry for aiming to develop artificial multicellular systems and artificial organs. Less