REACTION CONTROL OF ORGANOMETALLIC COMPLEXES RELEVANT TO CATALYTIC HYDROSILYLATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12450367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionOSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OZAWA Fumiyuki  GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40134837)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsRuthenium Complexes / Platinum Complexes / Catalytic Hydrosilylation / Dehydrogenative Silylation / Catalytic Mechanisms / Stereoselective Reactions / o-Bond Metathesis / Reductive Elimination / ヒドロシリル触媒反応 / ルテニウム触媒 / 立体選択性 / ポリフェニレンビニレン / sp^2混成リン配位子 / 酸性ヒドリド錯体 / シリルボリル白金錯体 / 挿入反応 / ルテニウム錯体触媒 / 立体選択的合成 / 白金錯体触媒 / ヒドロシリル化触媒反応 / ロジウム錯体触媒
Research Abstract
(1) All elementary processes responsible for ruthenium complex-catalyzed hydrosilylation of terminal alkynes have been identified by means of NMR analysis of catalytic solutions as well as model studies ofpresumed catalytic intermediates. The catalytic reactions yield (E)- and (Z)-alkenylsilanes, and relative ratio of these two stereoisomers of hydrosilylation products clearly depends on the reaction-courses of alkenylruthenium intermediates with hydrosilanes. Thus, there are two reaction-courses C-H bond formation with concomitant generation of a silylrutheinum intermediate via a sequence of oxidative addition and reductive elimination. Based on the mechanistic findings, highly efficient catalysts giving (E)- and (Z)-alkenylsilanes, independently, in 91-99% stereoselectivties have been developed. Catalytic performance of the newly developed catalysts has been demonstrated for stereocontrolled synthesis of (E)- and (Z)-rich poly (p-phenylenevinylene)s, which are highly expected electroptical materials
(2) Novel palladium and platinum hydrides of rather unique catalytic properties have been prepared by the treatment of the methyl triflate complexes exhibit high catalytic activity for hydroamination of conjugated dienes, dehydrogenative silylation of ketones, and direct conversion of allylic alcohols
(3) A variety of silylplatinum complexes have been prepared, and their reactivities toward C-Si reductive elimination and alkyne-insertion have been examined in detail by kinetic experiments. The silylplatinum complexes have been found to be highly reactive, as compared with the corresponding organoplatinum complexes having a platinum-carbon bond