Development of new organogelators and research for their practical applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12450369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
HANABUSA Kenji  Shinshu University, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (60126696)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Mutsumi  Shinshu University, Assistant Professor, 繊維学部, 助手 (60273075)
SHIRAI Hirofusa  Shinshu University, Professor, 繊維学部, 教授 (80021153)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsGels / Gelators / Organogels / Gel Electrolytes / Hydrogen Bondings / Sol / Gel Polymerization / Titanium Oxide / Tantalum Oxide / ゾルゲル重合
Research Abstract
The aim of this project was the molecular design and synthesis of low molecular weight gelators which were capable of gelling organic solvents and oils in the presence of a small amount of them. The clarification of gelation mechanism was another purpose of the project. We also studied the practical application of the developed gelators; for example, the preparation of porous polymers by in Situ precipitation, the preparation of inorganic hollow-fibers by using gelators as a template, and the preparation of gel-electrolytes by using gelators. We established the preparation method of porous polymer materials and inorganic hollow-fibers. With the non-leak solid electrolytes in mind, we made gel electrolytes by gelling ionic liquids with gelators. The dependence of ionic conductivities on the kind of gelators, temperatures, and concentrations was clarified.
For the suitable molecular design of gelators, we focused on L-lysine, L-glutamic acid, cyclic(dipeptide), (+)-2-arnino-l-pheny1-1,3-propanediol, and (-)-norephedrine as the cheap and available starting materials. Actually, new gelators were synthesized from these starting materials and their gelation ability towards organic solvents and oils was studied in detail. The gelation mechanism was investigated and clarified by DSC, SEM, and TEM.