Development of Production of Functional Polymer Particles in Supercritical Carbon Dioxide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12450373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
OKUBO Masayoshi  Kobe University, Dept. of Chem. Sci. and Eng. Fac. of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30031131)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Toyoko  Kobe University, Dept of Chem. Sci. and Eng. Fac. of Eng., Research Associate, 工学部, 教務職員(教育職) (40314504)
MINAMI Hideto  Kobe University, Dept. of Chem. Sci. and Eng. Fac. of Eng., Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (20283872)
MATSUO Shigenobu  Kobe University, Dept. of Chem. Sci. and Eng. Fac. of Eng., Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (20135817)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsPolymer particle / Supercritical carbon dioxide / Precipitation polymerization / Macroinitiator / Colloidal stabilizer / Cross-linking monomer / Environment / ナノ〜ミクロンサイズ
Research Abstract
Recently, in addition to water, there have been increasing interests in supercritical carbon dioxide (scCO_2) as environmentally favorable media. The use of scCO_2 as medium for polymerizations has several potential advantages : low cost, low toxicily, eases of medium removal and recycling, and marked variations of solubility power, viscosity and polarity by relatively small changes in temperature and pressure without altering medium composition. The papers describing the dispersion polymerization of vinyl monomers such as methyl methacrylate (MMA) and styrene in scCO_2 have been published in the past eight years. Some fluorinated polymers and poly(dimethylsiloxane) (PDMS)-based polymers have been identified as being soluble in CO_2 or CO_2-philic and have been used as colloidal stabilizers, and there has been increasing interest on the colloidal stabilizers which are effective in scCO_2. In general, PDMS-based polymers may have advantages over fluorinated polymers from the viewpoints that PDMS-based polymers are much less expensive and their solubility in conventional organic solvents makes the characterization of the products obtained easy. In this research, PMMA particles could be produced by dispersion polymerization of MMA in scCO_2 using PDMS-based azoinitiator as inistab (initiator + stabilizer). Production of PMMA particles by the dispersion polymerization of MMA in scCO_2 in the presence of amino propyl terminated PDMS as colloidal stabilizer was also succeeded.
Moreover, polydivinylbiphenyl particles were produced by precipitation polymerization of divinylbiphenyl without any stabilizer in scCO_2 at ca. 30 MPa for 24 h at 65℃. The effects of initiation rate of polymerization on the conversion, the fluidity of powder, the degree of coagulation/ the amount of low molecular weight by-products, and the amount of vinyl groups in the particles were examined.