Synthesis and Self-Assembly of Well-Defined Condensation Polymers from Chain-Growth Polycondensation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12450377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
YOKOZAWA Tsutomu  Kanagawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80182690)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOYAMA Akihiro  Kanagawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助手 (50343637)
平岡 秀一  神奈川大学, 工学部, 助手 (10322538)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsChain-Growth Polycondensation / Polycondensation / Block Copolymer / Star Polymer / Polyamide / Polyether / Self-Assembly / Living Polymerization / ポリエステル / グラフトポリマー / ポリチオフェン / ポリエーテルスルホン / 分子量制御 / ポリエチレングリコール / 分子量分布
Research Abstract
Synthesis of polymers and materials of controlled architectures is of current interest in both industrial and academic research. In polycondensation, however, polymers of having a defined molecular weight and a narrow molecular weight distribution have not been synthesized, because polycondensation proceeds in a step-growth reaction manner. We have proposed that one of approaches to controlled polycondensation with the formation of that fulfill all of the above-mentioned requirements is to make polycondensation proceed in a chain-growth reaction manner from an initiator like living polymerizations. The goal of this project is to develop chain-growth polycondensation for condensation polymers having controlled molecular weights and low polydispersities and to find novel self-assembly of polymers containing these well-defined condensation polymers.
The summary of results is as follows. (1) Control over molecular weight and polydispersity have been achieved on aromatic polyethers, aromatic polyesters, poly (ether sulfone)s, polythiophenes by chain-growth polycondensation. Well-defined aromatic polyethers are find to be arranged to form supramolecular nanostructures on silicon wafer. (2) Block copolymers of well-defined aromatic polyamides and general polymers such as poly (ethylene glycol), polystyrene, and polyTHF have been synthesized. The block copolymers of N-alkyl and N-H aromatic polyamides have been also prepared and found to self-assemble to form supramolecular micro-order bundles. (3) Novel polystyrenes that well-defined aromatic polyamides are grafted on have been synthesized. (4) Star polymers and star block copolymers containing aromatic polyamides with low polydispersities have been synthesized.