Clarification of effects of Dynamio Factors and Hydrogen Bonding in the Structure Formation Process for Main-Chain Liquid Crystalline Polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12450384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子構造・物性(含繊維)
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HORII Fumitaka  Institute for Chemical Research, KYOTO UNIVERSYTY, Professor, 化学研究所, 教授 (70124758)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAI Asako  Institute for Chemical Research, KYOTO UNIVERSYTY, Instructor, 化学研究所, 助手 (20156623)
KAJI Hironori  Institute for Chemical Research, KYOTO UNIVERSYTY, Instructor, 化学研究所, 助手 (30263148)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsliquid crystalline polymers / polyurethane / polyether / hydrogen bonding / molecular assembly / liquid crystallization / crystallization / Aclid-state NMR / ポリウレタン
Research Abstract
Hydrogen bonding and dynamic factor affecting structure formation process habe been investigated for main-chain thermotropic liquid crystalline polyurethane(LCPU) and polyether(LCPE) composed of the same biphenylene mesogen and methylene spacer units by DSC, polarizing light microscopy, solid-state ^<13>C and ^<15>N NMR spectroscopy, and wide-angle X-ray diffractometry. Detailed DSC mesurements reveal that there are great differences in liquid crystallization and crystallization processes between LCPU and LCPE probably due to the presence and absence of intermolecular NH - CO hydrogen bonding. In the super-cooled liquid crystalline component, which exists as the noncrystalline component in the samples crystallized form the melt, the spacer conformation and mesogen mobility are also found tobe markedly different between the two samples.These facts suggest the formation of some kind of molecular assemblies through intermolecular hydrogen bonding in the liquid crystalline state for LCPU. … More On the basis of detailed DSC analyses, it is found that liquid crystalline glass is formed for LCPE by quenching from the melt to ice-water. From this type of the liquid crystailline glass, form β is mainly crystallized by annealing at temperatures lower about 60℃ while form α is preferentially produced at higher temperatures. Moreober, form β with much higher crystallinity is crystallized when the stable nematic phase at 130℃ is rapidly quenched to ice-water. Here, such a stable nematic phase is produced by rapidly heating the liquid crystalline glass to 130℃ in a silicone oil bath and no apparent change in its structure seems to occur at least for two days. Detailed structural analyses of forms α and β as well as the stable nematic phase are in progress to obtain further information about the crystallization mechanism of the two forms in relation to the possible reorientation of molecular chains in the nematic phase. Through these investigations basic theories will be proposed to develop high-performance liquid crystalline polymer materials by really controlling the molecular chains in the liquid crystalline phase. Less