Studies on Gelation and Slow Dynamics on Connectivity-Correlated Polymeric Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12450388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子構造・物性(含繊維)
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIBAYAMA Mitsuhiro  Institute for Solid State Physics, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 物性研究所, 教授 (00175390)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NORISUYE Tomohisa  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Dept. of Polymer Science, Res. Associate, 繊維学部, 助手 (40324719)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordspolymer gels / connectivity-correlated polymeric system / sol-gel transition / dynamic light scattering / small-angle neutron scattering / poly(N-isopropylacrylamide) / poly(vinyl alcohol)-ion complex gel / inhomogeneities / ゾルゲル転移 / 動的光散乱 / 光子相関 / 小角中性子散乱 / 結合不均一性 / 結合相関 / 架橋不均一性 / 高分子ゲル / 時分割動的光散乱法 / ゾルーゲル転移 / 結合相関系高分子 / 非エルゴード性
Research Abstract
Polymer gels can be regarded as a connectivity-correlated polymeric system. In a gel, there exist several types of inhomogeneities, which play significant roles in the characterization of gels and gelation thresholds. However, differences among inhomogeneities and their physical implication have not been extensively discussed in the literature so far. In order to elucidate these problems, we carried out a series of investigations on the sol-gel transition of various types of gelling systems. Both dynamic light scattering and small-angle neutron scattering techniques have been employed in order to elucidate the inhomogeneities described above. Particularly, dynamic light scattering has been employed so as to obtain important information, such as dynamic correlation and connectivity correlation of polymer chains. Poly(N-isopropylacrylamide) (NIPA) gels cross-linked with N,N'-methylene-bisacryamide (BIS) was frequently referred to as a chemical-irreversible gelling system with the abbreviations given above. It should be noted here that NIPA gels were employed not only due to their temperature sensitivity but also to their chemical stability against strong bases and acids compared to its sister gel, i.e., polyacrylamide gels. It will be shown that the structure and properties of polymer gels are strongly dependent not only on the observation condition but on the preparation condition. Gelatin and poly(vinyl alcohol)-ion complex systems was introduced as examples of physically gelling systems, undergoing thermoreversible sol-gel transition as well as reentrant sol-gel transition. An irreversible gelation process of β-lactoglobulin was also characterized by dynamic light scattering.