THE DESIGN OF MATERIALS FOR OLEDS ACCORDINGTO THE CONCEPT OF SIMPLE STRUCTURE MOLECULAR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12450389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子構造・物性(含繊維)
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUI Tetsuo  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENG. SCI., PROF., 大学院・総合理工学研究院, 教授 (40037982)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAHIRA Yoshiko  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENG. SCI., ASS. RES., 大学院・総合理工学研究院, 助手 (90315143)
FUJITA Katsuhiko  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENG. SCI., ASS. PROF., 大学院・総合理工学研究院, 助教授 (20281644)
鄒 徳春  九州大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究院, 助教授 (90304831)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsOrganic Thin Films / Electroluminescence / Emissive Properties / Charge Transport / Dye Molecules / Conjugated Polymers / Molecular Structure / Simple Chemical Structure / 簡素分子構造 / キャリア移動度 / Time-of-Flight法 / 空間電荷制限電流法 / 電界効果トランジスタ法 / エレクトロルミネッセンス / 発光材料 / キャリヤ輸送材料 / π共役高分子 / 分子構造
Research Abstract
One of the traditional research targets for molecular design of organic materials for electronics applications has been the molecular design of the most complicated and sophisticated molecular structures that contain varieties of functionalities in single molecule. In contrast, in real organic electronic devices, like organic light-emitting diodes, simple dyes and polymers with quite simple chemical structures have been utilized. Thus, detailed investigation of the validity of traditional molecular design concept, and proposal of a new concept, which we call here the concept of design of the simplest chemical structure, is performed. Evaluation of charge carrier mobility in thin organic films and polymer films has been performed as one of typical examples. A time-of-flight method, a space-charge-limited current method and a thin-film field-effect transistor method were adopted, and experimentally obtained charge mobility values were compared and discussed. Conjugated polymers with main-chain conjugated phenylenevinylene skeleton and attached solubilizing groups have been designed and synthesized. Light-emitting diodes and thin-film transistors were fabricated and their device performances were observed. The results have been discussed in terms of the concept of designing of the simplest chemical structures.