Project/Area Number |
12450395
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Aerospace engineering
Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
HOKAMOTO Shinji Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Ass.Prof., 大学院・工学研究院, 助教授 (80199463)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJITA Koki Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Ass., 大学院・工学研究院, 助手 (00315110)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Planetary Rover / Hopping Rover / Micro-gravity Simulator / Terrain Estimation / Path Planning / 自律制御 / 微小重力環境 / カメラ画像 / 多脚ローバー |
Research Abstract |
This research deals with a rover suited for exploration of a planet with low gravity. The rover has geometrically isotropic shape composed of a regular polyhedron center body and deployable legs. The results obtained in this research are follows. 1. A regular dodecahedron / icosahedron shaped rover can achieve static motion by expanding the legs gradually. The length of deployment for the leg, however, is extremely long considering the size of the rover. Therefore, dynamic movement by impulsive force generated by quick deployment of the leg is extremely effective for a regular polyhedron shaped rover. A typical simulation result shows that a rover can climb a slope whose angle is larger than the climbing limitation for the static motion. 2. Both the governing equations of motion of the rover and relations to estimate impact force of a touching leg to the planet surface are derived for each pattern of orientation shown in dynamic movement. 3. For simulation of dynamic motion for a hopping rover in micro-gravity experiment on earth, active control system of tension force suspending a rover model is effective. And the control system should have integral compensation for tension error. 4. For development of digital elevation map for a terrain, Shape from Shading algorithm combined with template matching technique results better estimation. 5. New reflectance model based on Hapke model is proposed to be applicable the Shape from Shading algorithm to multiple camera images.