| Project/Area Number |
12450402
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
船舶工学
| Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KOSE Kuniji HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40034409)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAITO Kimio HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL FOR INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT AND COOPERATION, PROFESSOR, 大学院・国際協力研究科, 教授 (50029279)
HIRATA Noritaka HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING, ASSISTANT, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (80181163)
高瀬 悟 広島大学, 工学部, 講師 (10253105)
今井 康貴 広島大学, 大学院・国際協力研究科, 助手 (90284231)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | MATHEMATICAL MODEL OF SHIP MANEUVERING MOTION / FREE-RUNNING MODEL TEST OF MANEUVERING MOTION / CAPTIVE MODEL TEST OF MANEUVERING MOTION / KINEMATIC GPS / REAL-TIME KINEMATIC GPS / HIGH ACCURACY POSITION MEASURREMETNS BU GPS / ESTIMATION OF HYDRODYNAMIC PROPERTIES BY GPS / MODE IDENTIFICATION PROCEDURE OF SHIP MANUEVERING MOTION / Kinematic GPS / 運動性能 / 実船実験 / 拘束模型試験 / CMT / PTK-GPS / 船体運動計測 / 運動モデル / 自航模型試験 |
| Research Abstract |
In the present study, taking the high level capability of Real-Time Kinematic GPS, it has been tried to estimate hydrodynamic force and moment acting on a ship and to identify the mathematical model of maneuvering motion. The outline of the present study is as follows. The measuring accuracy of the Kinematic GPS was assured on Hiroshima-Maru in the small bay. The position measurements of 3 points on board and 1 point on land were carried out and the positions of C.G. angles of yaw and heel were estimated. Their velocity and acceleration components were also estimated. Enough capability of the GPS in estimating such positions, velocities and accelerations were confirmed and finally hydrodynamic forces and moment acting on the ship were successfully estimated. However significant effects of complicated current in the bay were observed. Tank tests were carried out for developing the ways to choose a suitable mathematical model and identifying the parameters of mathematical model. Circular motion tests were developed for measuring hydrodynamic properties of a ship model and motion measurements of the free-running model were performed and the hydrodynamic properties were identified. These showed that the identification of hydrodynamic properties is achieved but the accuracy is very important. Summarizing the results of the current study, it is concluded that