| Project/Area Number |
12450404
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
船舶工学
| Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KIJIMA Katsuro Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (90038042)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAJIWARA Hiroyuki Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (30114862)
IBARAGI Hiroshi Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Assistant, 大学院・工学研究院, 助手 (20274508)
FURUKAWA Yoshitaka Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教授 (90253492)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | Ship / Autopilot / Manoeuvrabilty / Fuzzy Inference / Marine Disaster / Blocking Area / Ship Handling Suport System / ファジイ推論 |
| Research Abstract |
Navigational safety is highly demanded in order to prevent marine accidents. However reduction of personnel expenses is enforced recently to reduce total transportation cost and it means that securement of the sailors who have an excellent skill becomes difficult. So increase of sea disaster accident originated with degradation of skill of a sailor is concerned in the future and introduction of an automatic navigation device is one of solution of such a problem. In this study, supposing to utilize positional information which is derived using DGPS (Differential Global Positioning System), research on development of automatic navigation system which utilize fuzzy inference to evaluate the risk of collision and to define countermeasures to avoid collision with other ships obstacles which exists in circumference of own ship was carried out. The systems were designed based on a numerical simulations and verification of effectiveness of the systems was done by comparing results obtained by numerical simulation and by model test. The model test results shows that the system can control ship well to change her course or to avoid collision with obstacles on course. Comparison between simulation results and model tests results agree well, then our simulation model has high accuracy to estimate ship motion. Numerical simulations assuming several encounter situations of plural ships in collision risk were made to confirm validity of the system. It was observed that the algorithm works well for the scenarios utilized in the simulation study. Then the automatic navigation system using fuzzy inference may be useful to navigate ship safely.