Study on Multi-Scale Analysis of Large-Scale Floating Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12450405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 海洋工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OHTSUBO Hideomi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (20011132)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Katsuyuki  Institute of Environmental Studies, Associate Professor, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 助教授 (10235939)
SHIRAYAMA Susumu  Research into Artifacts, Center for Engineering, Associate Professor, 人工物工学研究センター, 助教授 (10322067)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsMulti-Scale Analysis / Overlaying mesh method / Large-Scale Analysis / Zooming method / クラック解析 / ズーミング解析 / シェル・ソリッド混合解析 / 大型構造物 / 重合メッシュ解析 / 大規模浮体構造物 / グローバルメッシュ / 非線形問題 / 有限要素法
Research Abstract
Recently, the study of large-scale structure has become active, in order to realize the plan of constructing an offshore airport, which is called Mega-float (or the ultra-large floating structure). For designing of the big structure like Mega-float, it is necessary to estimate structural strength, but it is impossible to estimate using the detailed FEM analysis. In this respect, multi-scale analysis is useful method. In multi-scale analysis whole structure is calculated by coarse mesh model and detailed structure is by fine mesh.
In this research, overlaying mesh method has been developed to improve the accuracy of the solution of zooming method. In this method, mesh with different size is superimposed. The local mesh represents detailed deformation and the global mesh represents rough one. The nodes of both meshes do not need to agree, which enhances the flexibility in generating analysis model. In order to use this method in analyzing the large-scale floating structure, improvements were made in following ways. Shell and solid mixed analysis of overlaying mesh method is developed. Generally, the big structures such as the ships and aircrafts are modeled of shell and solid elements. So, this improved method is very useful. And, crack growth analysis using this method is developed. This method does not require re-modeling as the crack grows. It makes modeling very flexible.
The results of this study are as follows. First, improvement of the accuracy has been done. And, we can make the FEM models easily using this developed method. Using this analysis method, we can do the structural analysis of big structure such as ship and Mega-float with high accuracy and flexibility.