The Establishment of a Dynamic Simulation on the Impucts of Oil Split Accidents on Coastal Ecosystem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12450407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 海洋工学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUKUCHI Nobuyoshi  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (80039677)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAYAMA Masaki  Research Institute of Marine Engineering, Research Scientist, 主任研究員
HU Changhong  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究院, 助手 (20274532)
SHINODA Takeshi  Kyushu University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教授 (80235548)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsOil pollution / Coastal ecosystem / Enclosed bay / Dynamic simulation / Governing factors / kind of split oil / Quantity of oil / oil gathering / 油種 / 油量 / 海洋油汚染 / 動態分析法 / 内湾の油拡散 / 蒸発・乳化・分解・回収 / フローダイアグラム / 油膜の光透過率 / 数値シミュレーション
Research Abstract
Oil pollution by the oil split accident, such as ship collision, running aground and awkward cargo handling of oil tanker, may apt to cause the damage of the ecological system, in addition to get the local community into socio-economic trouble. Especially, the serious effect upon ecosystem has a tendency to extend over a long period of time, according to the extent of oil pollution that depends on taking the suitable measures to prevent from spreading and to gather the split oil. Thus, the countermeasures should be taken to cope with the impact of oil pollution that is related to the influence on the coastal ecosystem. Accordingly, the relation between the degree of oil pollution and the coastal ecosystem has to be clarified by taking some appropriate step.
For this purpose, an analytical model on the coastal ecosystem was established by using the way of System Dynamic in which phytoplankton, zooplankton, nekton, detritus and dissolved oxygen are assumed to be governing factors in this environmental problem. And a numerical simulation on coastal ecosystem in an enclosed area of Hiroshima bay was carried out in varying the quantity and kind of spilt oil, the season of outbreak of accident, the oil gathering quantity. From the calculated results, the impacts of oil pollution on coastal ecosystem can be grasped considerably.