Fracture Mechanics for Heterogeneous Materials and its Application to Controlled Blasting and Splitting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12450408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 資源開発工学
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Katsuhiko  Hokkaido Univ., Graduate School of Eng., Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20128268)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASI Hiroshi  Tohoku Univ., Graduate School of Eng., Assoc. Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (90188045)
HIRATA Atsuo  Soujyou Univ., Faculty of Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (20279376)
YONEDA Tetsuro  Hokkaido Univ., Graduate School of Eng., Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00002056)
KATO Masaji  Hokkaido Univ., Graduate School of Eng., Inst., 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (10250474)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsFracture mechanics / Rock fracture / Sub-critcal crack growth / Crack Propagation / Microscopic structure / Controlled blasting / Rock splitting / Homogeneous material / ダブルトーション試験 / 応力腐食 / 異方性
Research Abstract
Although the rock is generally considered to be a heterogeneous material, the rock is usually treated as a homogeneous material in the fracture mechanics. In this study, the influence of heterogeneity on the crack growth in rock was analyzed and discussed.
(1) Double-Torsion test was performed to investigate the anisotropy of subcritical crack growth behavior in granite that is a typically heterogeneous rock. The experimental results confirmed that subcritical crack growth in granite was anisotropic and depended on the direction of the crack growth. Furthermore, the geometry of crack path becomes smoother in the case that the crack propagates with lower stress level. These behavior and characteristics are caused by the oriented microcracks. From these results, it is concluded that the crack growth in heterogeneous rock takes place with lower fracture energy by linking of mierocracks existing nearby crack tip.
(2) Mineralogical examination, physical properties measurement and slake durability tests of some argillaceous clastic rocks have been carried out and it was made clear that the mineral composition and texture of rocks in addition to smectite mineralogy have a great influence in rock durability.
(3) A numerical simulation method based on the finite element method and fracture mechanics for heterogeneous rock was proposed. Analyzing fracture processes of rock splitting by the breaker and rock fragmentation in bench blasting, the mechanism of splitting and fragmentation were clarified.