Improvement of Energy Use Efficiency and Reduction of Environmental Load by Upgrading of Unused Low Rank Coal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12450409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 資源開発工学
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HIRAJIMA Tsuyoshi  Hokkaido Univ., Graduate School of Eng, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (00175556)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Keiko  Otaru University of Commerce, Associate Professor, 商学部(環境科学), 助教授 (30311525)
HIROYOSHI Naoki  Hokkaido Univ., Graduate School of Eng, Instructor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (50250486)
TSUNEKAWA Masami  Hokkaido Univ., Graduate School of Eng, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40002026)
FUKUSHIMA Masami  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Chief Researcher, つくば西事業所・環境管理研究部門, 主任研究員 (40344113)
福嶋 正己  資源環境技術総合研究所, 水圏環境保全部, 主任研究官
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsLow Rank Coal / Hot Water Drying / Upgrading / Flotation / Oil Agglomeration / Chemical Cleaning / Sexivalent Chrome / Reduction / サイクリックボルタンメントリー / 改質液 / 還元作用 / カテコール類 / アルカリ熱水処理 / 脱灰 / カテコール / 水中造粒 / 比重選別 / アルカリ熱水溶液法 / 熱水処理
Research Abstract
Hot water drying (HWD) treatment was carried out at different temperatures such as 270, 300 and 330℃. With increasing temperature water content and carboxyl content of the both coals were decreased and their floatability became higher. Combustible matter recovery of the HWD treated coals by flotation was 20-30% higher than that of the raw coals and the ash content of the froth product was lower for the treated coals than the raw coals. Products containing 4.1-4.3% ash were also recovered by oil agglomeration of the fine HWD treated Beluga coals. Chemical coal cleaning method of the HMD treated coals with aqueous caustic process leads to a drastic decrease in ash content with a high recovery of combustible matter than that of raw coal. The ultra clean coal with 0.5% ash and 86% recovery of combustible matter was produced by a combination of three treatments such as the HWD, flotation and chemical cleaning.
Liquid products produced in a HWD process were characterized by GC/MS, HPLC, GPC, … More TOC measurement and cyclic voltammetry. The ability of the liquid products to reduce Cr(VI) was investigated by analyzing solutions containing the liquids and Cr(VI), and by fluorescence spectrometry. With increasing treatment temperature TOC concentration of the liquid products became larger. The liquid product at 270℃ contained acetic acid, acetic acid-methyl ester and oligomer of mass weight 1600-3400. The liquid product at 300℃ and 330℃ contained catechol and phenol, and the latter product included more catechol groups. The reduction behavior of both liquids obtained above 300℃ was similar to that of catechol in cyclic voltammetry.
All liquid products reduced the Cr(VI) to Cr(III), and their reduction ability became stronger with decreasing pH. For a solution containing high Cr(VI) concentration the liquid obtained at 330℃ successfully reduced Cr(VI) below the allowed level at pH 2. It was found by fluorescence spectroscopy that Cr(VI) was reduced to catechol groups in the liquid products. Less