Study on long-term permeability of fracture in rock mass
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12450411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 資源開発工学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MATSUKI Koji  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究所, 教授 (10108475)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIZAKI Akihisa  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究所, 助手 (60344686)
SAKAGUCHI Kiyotohshi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 大学院・工学研究所, 講師 (50261590)
奥村 清彦  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (40177184)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsPermeability of fracture / Shear deformation / Time-dependent closure / Theory of viscoelasticity / Confining pressure test / Control of confining pressure / rock / き裂の閉鎖 / き裂のせん断変形 / 一般的応力条件 / 時間依存性
Research Abstract
For prediction and control of the long-term permeability of a fracture in rock mass, it is indispensable to clarify permeable change of an underground fracture with time. The purpose of this study is to establish a method for prediction of long-term permeability of a fracture. For this purpose, firstly, it was carried out that theoretical study of time-dependent closure of a fracture with rough surfaces under constant normal stress. Secondary, the relaxation modulus of rock was measured by using proposed indentation-test system. Finally, the permeable change of a fracture in the rock under both of shear stress and normal stress with time was clarified experimentally and theoretically.
Main results obtained in this study are summarized as follows:
1) A formula for the relationship between constant normal stress and time-dependent closure as a function of time was derived, based upon the distributions of aperture local minima and their radii. It was shown that the ultimate closure of a fra … More cture under constant normal stress can be estimated from the normal stress-elastic closure curve and the relaxation modulus of rock. The ultimate time-dependent closure was shown to be independent of the normal stress if the elastic closure is linear with the logarithm of the normal stress (Goodman's fracture).
2) Indentation-test system for estimating the relaxation modulus and the elastic constant of rock was developed. A Monte Carlo simulation on time- dependent closure of a fracture under constant normal stress was performed by using the fracture model and the measured relaxation modulus.
The results qualitatively showed that the time-dependent closure for granite is not dependent on normal stress and that for sandstone is dependent on normal stress. However, simulated time-dependent closure was fairly smaller than that of experimental results. It was thought that this difference was the main causes with the size effect by the difference of contact area.
3) Permeability test of a fracture applying shear deformation with constant/uniform normal stress under confining pressure was carried out. Less