Microscopic Visualization with High Resolution Optical-Fiber Scope at Steam Chamber Interface of SAGD Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12450412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 資源開発工学
Research InstitutionAKITA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Kyuro  Faculty of Engineering and Resource Science Akita University Professor, 工学資源学部, 教授 (60178639)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Hikari  Faculty of Engineering and Resource Science Akita University Research Associate, 工学資源学部, 助手 (80332526)
AKIBAYASHI Satoshi  Faculty of Engineering and Resource Science Akita University Professor Emeritus, 工学資源学部, 元教授(現名誉教授) (90006669)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsOil Sands / SAGD Method / Steam Chamber / Fiber Scope / Microscopic Phenomena / Emulsion / STARS / Stone One Model / フアイバースコープ / Oil Sands / SAGD Method / Steam Chamber / Fiber Scope / Microscopic Phenomena / Emulsion / Stone One Model
Research Abstract
Experiments and numerical simulations on fluids flow characteristics in steam chambers with the steam-assisted gravity drainage (SAGD) process were carried out. Experimental studies used two-dimensional scaled reservoir models to investigate microscopic fluids flows in the steam chamber and production fluids. The rise and growth of the initial steam chamber were observed and visualization of micro-phenomena at inclined interface on the side of the steam chamber with a high-resolution optical-fiber scope was carried out. Very fine water droplets of 0.01 mm order hi size were observed at the interface between steam and heavy oil phases. These droplets entered into heavy oil phase and created emulsion together with the heated oil, which flowed down and was produced from the production well. It was successfully demonstrated that these micro phenomena has an influence on chamber expansion rate hi horizontal direction and oil production rate.
The numerical simulation of the SAGD process was also performed. The thermal simulator, CMC's STARS, was used to simulate (he experimental steam chamber growth at the initial stage. The simulation used the two-components (water and heavy oil) black oil, threephase (water, heavy oil and steam) and three-dimensional numerical model for the physical model. The results from the history-matched numerical simulation were found to be in good agreement with those of the experiments for oil production and steam chamber shape by using the Intermediate3-Stone1 wettability raodel represents fluids behavior cumulating the microscopic phenomena at the chamber interface. Furthermore, a new process named Surfactant-SAGD injecting a surfactant before starting steam injection to enhance the communication between two wells and mobility of ihe production fluids was tested.