The possibility of nitrogen fixation by genetic improving the rice chioroplast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12460001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUMI Nobuhiro  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Professor (00202185)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIBA Yoshu  株式会社日立製作所, Hitachi Ltd., Life Sci.Res.Center., Project Leader (researcher)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsstromule / ribosomal protein / GFP / Kaede / protein transport / mitochondria / 葉緑体 / rpl36 / トランジットペプチド / 水平伝播 / rpl16
Research Abstract
In order to visualize the shapes of plastids in a living cell, a fusion gene of GFP with the transit peptide of rice chloroplast ribosomal protein L12-1 (cpTP-GFP) was introduced into rice epidermal cells by the particle bombardment method. Confocal laser scanning microscopy showed that the GFP fluorescence was localized in the plastids.
The cpTP-GFP signals were matched specially with the signals of chlorophyll autofluorescence. In addition, there were some cells that had plastids with various lengths of protuberances without chlorophyll, i.e., "stromules". In a few cells, stromules connected almost all the plastids in a cell, appearing as a pan-cytoplasmic network. One plausible function of stromule connections is to exchange plastid components such as proteins. This would unify or coordinate all of the plastids in a cell and, by lessening the demands on the nucleus, contribute to the productivity of the cell.
To determine whether fusion of plastids mediated by stromules occurs, we labeled plastids in onion epidermal cells with a plastid-targeted fluorescent protein (Kaede) and then altered the fluorescence of some of the plastids within a cell from green to red. No transition to a uniform color (yellow) indicating the fusion of plastids was observed, even two days after the photo-conversion.