Isolation and functional analysis of genes that regulate development and morphogenesis in rice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12460002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Hiro-yuki  Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Associate Professor, 農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (00192716)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGATO Yasuo  Graduate School of Agric and Life Sciences, Professor, 農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (10143413)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsDL gene / YABBY gene / meristem size / development and differentiation / carpel / floral meristem / homeotic mutation / rice (Oryza sativa) / ホメオティク変異 / 花 / トウモロコシ / コムギ / 器官決定
Research Abstract
In this project, we studied on the isolation and analysis of genes that regulate flower and leaf development in rice.
(1) The mutation occurred in the dl locus causes homeotic transformation of carpels into stamens in the flower and loss of midrib in the leaf. We analyzed phenotypes of the dl mutants and spatial expression patterns of the DL gene and revealed that DL regulates carpel specification and midrib formation. We also indicate that DL is antagonistically interacted with class B MADS genes.
(2) We isolated the DL orthologs from maize and wheat and analyzed their spatial expression patterns. The result indicated that the DL functions controlling carpel specification and midrib formation are conserved in these two plants.
(3) DL is a member of the YABBY gene family. We isolated seven YABBY genes from rice and analyzed structural features of YABBY proteins. Spatial expression patterns of each YABBY gene were distinct from those of the Arabidopsis YABBY genes, suggesting that the functions of rice YABBY genes are diversified from those of Arabidopsis.
(4) The rice fon1 mutant have increased number of floral organs. This phenotype seems to be caused by an enlargement of floral meristem. We tried to isolate this gene by positional cloning and found a putative FON1 gene.