Molecular genetic analysis of plant survival strategy by cell death
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12460003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
UCHIMIYA Hirofumi  Institute of Molecular and Cellular Biosciences, Professor, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 教授 (50142229)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordscell death / plant / UV radiation / NADPH reductase / H_2O_2 / rice / stresses / 細胞分裂 / 酸性化 / 皮層 / 液胞 / 破生通気腔
Research Abstract
Programmed cell death is a typical phenomenon, which has been known long time in many organisms. Although relatively little is known about the mechanistic details of cell death in plants, some aspects of the molecular machinery are conserved between plants and animals. This study was intended to find out the basic strategy to use cell death mechanism in relation to stress biology. Special interest has been paid in terms of identifying genes responsible for cell death, and application of such genes in molecular breeding of plants for stress resistance. In this context, some new genes, which regulated cell death, are intriguing. In facts, such genes also work to prevent fungus infestation as well as oxidative stress. Another good instance can be seen in the following example. The phenotype of over-expressed NADPH reductase lines of rice showed enhanced resistance to rice blast disease as well as various abiotic stresses, such as UV radiation, salt and submergence. This apparently indicates that such gene plays a role in plant defense systems via a new pathway under biotic and abiotic stress.
A great deal of evidence has shown that H_2O_2 functions as an important cellular mediator regulating cell growth, development and triggering cell defense systems in both biotic and abiotic stresses. In this study, we demonstrated for the first time that NADPH reductase is responsive for redox state of NADPH and NADP, which in turn stimulate stress resistance as a whole plants. In conclusion we presented the evidence that cell death regulators can be used for the application of new tools of molecular breeding of stress resistant crops, which would be readily available for the sustainable agriculture.