Project/Area Number |
12460007
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
作物学
Research Institution | Ibaraki University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUDA Toshiaki Ibaraki University, College of Agric., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50007788)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NITTA Yohji Ibaraki Univ., College of Agric., Assoc. Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (60228252)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Amyloplast / Electron microscope / High temperature / Imperfect grain / Quality / Reserve substance / Rice plant / Ripening / 不完全登熟 / 胚乳 / イネ / 高温 / 食味 / ストレス |
Research Abstract |
The structure of the transport-transfer system and the sink system in developing rice ovaries were analyzed with histo-cytological methods especially with scanning electron microscope and the functions were discussed. 1. Both the degeneration of nucellar epidermis (main transfer route) and the deposition of plug matrrials into the cells of nucellar projection (transfer route) were accelerated in developing ovaries at high temperature ripening. 2. Both the structure and the mode of proliferation of plastid-amyloplast systems were changed to smaller size and abnormal anatomy in developing ovaries at high temperature ripening. The decomposition of amyloplast envelopes and starch grains was also investigated. 3. These were the main causes brought about the decrease of grain thickness, the reduction of the density of starch accumulation, the increase of white-opaque grains and the deterioration of the taste of cooked rice.