Dynamics and regulation of partitioning and utilization of photoassimilates in crop plants.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12460009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 作物学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TATSUMI Jiro  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Bioagricultural Sciences, Professor, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 教授 (00163486)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAUCHI Akira  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Bioagricultural Sciences, Professor, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 教授 (30230303)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordspartitioning / sink / rhizosphere / morphology / isotope tracer / 13C / 15N / 光合成同化産物 / 物質分配 / 根 / イネ / カラスビシャク / 球茎 / 無効分げつ / 水稲 / 再転流 / イネ科作物 / 呼吸 / C3植物 / C4植物 / 炭素分配
Research Abstract
The growth and function of developing sinks and roots of tomato, rice, Pinellia ternata and legume crops were investigated with reference to shoot-root relationship. The dynamics of carbon and nitrogen in rice tillers were also investigated. In tomato plants morphology, respiration and nitrogen uptake rate were characteristically different between the roots grown in nutrient solution and atmospheric air with drip irrigation. The roots grown in air showed large sink activity of photoassimilates and higher stress tolerance to high temperature. In Pinellia which has two sinks, corms and bulbils, partitioning of 13C assimilates between these organs was changed reciprocally with the light conditions. In rice plants considerable amount of carbon and nitrogen labeled with 13C and 15N once incorporated in non-productive tillers were retranslocated to productive tillers after heading. The pH gradient of rhizosphere was investigated along seminal root axis of legumes. In cowpea mid portion of rhizospehere along seminal axis was locally acidified under the shoot light conditions. The restriction of photosynthesis of leaves with treatments of photosynthesis inhibitor or reduce leaf area resulted in disappearance of local acidification. It was assumed that rhizosphere acidification was due to the proton efflux from root, and the activity of proton pump was controlled by shoot light conditions.