Studies on low oxygen sensitivity mechanism of CAM photosynthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12460011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 作物学
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
NOSE Akihiko  Saga University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80045137)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsCAM photosynthesis / low oxygen / pineapple / mitochondria / malate / OAA shuttle / cyanide resistant respiration / PEP carboxykinase / decarboxylation / りんご酸オキザロ酢酸シャトル / 種間変異 / リンゴ酸・アスパラギン酸シャトル / Rubisco / セイロンベンケイソウ / ^<18>Oディスクリミネイション / コダカラベンケイソウ
Research Abstract
The phenomenon in which the depression of CO2 exchange in CAM photosynthesis (phase 3) disappeared under low oxygen conditions, could not be related to CAM subtype of CO2 decarboxylation, that is, PEP carboxykinase (PCK) type and malic enzyme (ME) type. For the oxygen concentration in which the phase 3 of CAM disappears, it has been indicated that cyanide resistant respiration of mitochondria is concerned in low oxygen sensitivity of CAM photosynthesis. However the low oxygen sensitivity of CAM photosynthesis could not be explained simply with cyanide resistant respiration. In the pineapple mitochondria purified with Percoll density method, malic acid was incorporated actively into, the mitochondria only under the condition in which malate/OAA shuttle of the inner membrane functioned. This result indicates that the of malate in the phase 3 dose not operate in the pineapple mitochondria. In addtion, it is suggested that the conversion of malate to OAA in the pineapple mitochondria matrix functions as a replenishment system to supply the OAA as the substrate to the decarboxylation using PCK in the pineapple CAM phase 3. In other words, it is suggestedd that the low oxygen sensitivity of CAM photosynthesis appear only under the condition where the malate in CAM phase 3 is decarboxylated actively by NAD-ME in mitochondria and the NADH produced by the decarboxylation is oxidized with the cyanide resistant respiration.