COGNITIVE SCIENCE ON HORTICULTURAL THERAPY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12460013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionCHIBA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUJII Eijiro  CHIBA UNIV., FAC. OF HORT., ASSOC. PROF., 園芸学部, 助教授 (40125951)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TADA Mitsuru  CHIBA UNIV.,GRAD. SCLOF SCI. & TEC., ASSIS. PROF., 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助手 (10302580)
MISHIMA Koumei  CHIBA UNIV, FAC. OF HORT., ASSIS. PROF., 園芸学部, 助手 (40292669)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordshorticultural therapy / sight-psychological effects of plant / cognition science / EEG / eye movement / emotion analysis / heart rate variability / plant growth / ホルトセラピー / 植物
Research Abstract
The healing effects of plants and of its growing activities are investigated through cognition scientific methods. Horticultural activities are clarified to have positive effects on the quality of life based on the investigations of daily life of aged people, but as a program for horticultural therapy the fundamental researches are desired in related institutions. The effects of plant growing activities are experimentally investigated using EEG, heart rate variability and emotional analysis. And, alpha rhythm and positive emotion are inclined to increase with the activities comparing with just inspecting the resulted situation without activities. Then, the recognition of popular plants and insects in daily environment was compared between pupils of elementally schools with playground covered by lawn and with bare ground. And, the identifying ability of plants and insects significantly differed between the two. Then, the behavior and utterance of pupil engaged in paddy field farming activities were analyzed to clarify the effects of activities in nature, and the utterance have changed from exclamation, sensuous and emotional impressions to observation and a tender feeling. Consequently, it was clarified that horticultural activities bring sensuous and emotional impressions at first, then enhance observation and a tender feeling based on the physio-psychological effects of plant and its growing characteristics with horticultural activities.