Introduction of multiple disease resistance to Japanese pear using interspecific and intergeneric hybrids, and isolation of disease-related genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12460014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
BANNO Kiyoshi  Shinshu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (80127125)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEN Kikuo  Shinshu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (80196980)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsJapanese pear / European pear / Apple / Interspecific hybrid / Intergeneric hybrid / Disease resistance / Genetic mapping / Linkage map / 遺伝解析 / SSRs / 形質転換 / ナシ / RAPDマーカー
Research Abstract
New breeding methods to introduce multiple disease resistance to Japanese pear using interspecific hybrids with European pear and intergeneric hybrids with apple were established in this study. The linkage maps were effectively constructed using these hybrids in order to advance the usage of DNA markers in future breeding.
1. In the hybrids (Os × Ob) between Japanese pear cv. 'Osa Nijisseiki' and European pear F1 cv. 'Oharabeni', the disease response to effect spot, pear scab and pear rust were segregated to a 1:1 ratio as expected.
2. Analyzing inheritance segregation of some fruit characteristics in the hybrids showed that fruit skin color (Red), "fruit shape (Fs1) and ripening (Rip), were dominated by a single dominant major gene, respectively.
3. A RAPD marker linked to the susceptible gene of black spot disease in Japanese pear was identified and sequenced.
4. The linkage maps were constructed from the segregation data of phenotypes and RAPD markers. The linkage map of 'Osa Nijisseiki' consisted of 10 linkage groups spanning 404.9 cM, in which susceptible gene (A) of black spot and self-compatible gene of S_4s^<sm> were mapped. The linkage map of "Oharabeni' consisted of 20 linkage groups spanning 930 cM, in which the phenotypes of red leaf (Red) and ripening trait (Rip) were mapped.
5. Cross-pollinated embryos of 'Fuji' apple and 'Oharabeni' pear were cultured and bred. Analyses of S-gene, SSRs, isozyme, RAPD marker and chromosome number showed all of the progenies were symmetric intergeneric hybrids receiving both genome equally. All of the hybrids tested showed resistance to apple blotch, apple scab, pear scab and pear rust.
6. Two linkage maps of 'Fuji' and 'Oharabeni' were constructed from the segregation data of these genotypes and DNA markers in the 17 progenies. The linkage map of 'Fuji' consisted of 13 linkage groups spanning 1201.5 cM and that of 'Oharabeni' consisted of 20 linkage groups spanning 1371.2 cM, respectively.