Anthocyanin production in grape berries enhanced by ultraviolet irradiation and its analysis of action mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12460016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Naohiro  OKAYAMA UNIV., FAC.AGR., PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (70033272)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUDA Fumio  OKAYAMA UDRV, FAC.AGR, ASSISTANT OKAYAMA UNIV,FAC.AGR,ASSISTANT, 農学部, 助手 (60294443)
KUBO Yasutaka  OKAYAMA UDRV, FAC.AGR, ASSOCIATE PROF., 農学部, 助教授 (80167387)
KATAOKA Ikuo  KAGAWA UNIV., FAC.AGR, PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (60135548)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsGrape / Berry coloration / Anthocyanin synthesis / Composition of anthocyanins / Ultraviolet / ABA / PAL activity / Gene expression / アントシアニン / 発光ダイオード / PAL / myb / 着色促進 / PAL遺伝子 / 発光ダイオード(LED) / 紫外光 / アントシアニン合成
Research Abstract
Under white and UV fluorescent light, anthocyanins in Gros Colman gapes started to accumulate 48 hr after, illumination. After 72 hr, anthocyanin concentration was markedly increased by white light. Under UV lighting, a considerable amount of anthocyanins also accumulated relative to dark conditions. As white and UV light intensities increased, anthocyanins gradually increased, but promoting effect of light on anthocyanin accumulation was saturated at 60 μmol・m^<-2>・S^<-1> for white and 0.4 W・m^<-2> for UV. Using LEDs emitting specific wavelengths, the action spectrum for anthocyanin accumulation was determined. Among the visible light wavelengths, blue light largely enhanced anthocyanin accumulation, while the green to yellow range was less effective.
The effects of UV-A and ABA treatments on berry coloration were compared among eight grape cultivars, the red type (Aki Queen, Ruby Okuyama, Hiro Humburg and Kaiji) and the black type (Campbell Early, Pione, Muscat Bailey A and Gros Colma … More n). In Gros Colman, Pione and Aki Quart grapes, the highest level of anthocyanin was observed in clusters treated with ABA, followed by UV-A and then controls, whereas in Hiro Humburg it was high in UV-A than ABA treatment. For Ruby Okuyama, anthocyanin level in clusters treated with ABA and UV-A was almost same. High content of anthocyanin resulted in high activity of PAL in the skin.
Three cDNA clones, encoding phenylalanine ammonia-lyase were isolated from grape (Vitis labruscana, cv Pione) skin by RT-PCR and RACE-PCR methods. A strong expression of the three genes and a high PAL activity was detected at early stage of fruit growth, followed by a reduction of the expression and activity to trace level at veraison. While in white type cultivars such as Muscat of Alexandria gene expression and enzyme activity remained at trace level during fruit ripening, in black type cultivar such as Pione and Gros Colman the increase in gene expression and enzyme activity during ripening stage were observed, correlating with anthecyanin synthesis. The increase in gene expression and enzyme activity were dramatically stimulated by ABA treatment at veraison. Less