| Project/Area Number |
12460018
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
園芸・造園学
| Research Institution | OSAKA PREFECTURE UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
DOI Motoaki GRADUATE SCHOOL OF AGRIC. AND BIOL. SCI., OSAKA PREFEC. UNIV, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (40164090)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHKI Shizuka THE FUCULTY OF BIOTECHNOLOGY, FUKUI PREFEC. UNIV, PROFESSOR, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (20115801)
FURUKAWA Hajime GRADUATE SCHOOL OF AGRIC. AND BIOL. SCI., OSAKA PREFEC. UNIV, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 講師 (40240957)
UEDA Etsunori GRADUATE SCHOOL OF AGRIC. AND BIOL. SCI., OSAKA PREFEC. UNIV, PROFESSOR, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (50081550)
HASEGAWA Hiroshi SCHOOL OF ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCES, THE UNIV. OF SHIGA PREFEC., PROFESSOR, 環境科学部, 教授 (00090457)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | GYPSOPHILA / ODOR / METHYLBUTYRIC ACIDS / ESTERIFICATION / GENE EXPRESSION / SELFED LINE / TRANSFORMATION / GUS / 遺伝子導入 / GUS遺伝子 / 形質転換 / 香り / ガスクロマトグラフィー / 花卉 / 香気成分 / カスミソウ / ディファレンシャル・ディスプレイ法 / 培養再生系 / 遺伝様式 |
| Research Abstract |
We have been focusing on the unpleasant odor emitted from Gypsophita inflorescences. By comparing the data of headspace absorption / gas chromatography analysis with those of sensory test, it was revealed that the methylbutyric acids (3-methylbutyric acid and 2-methylbutyric acid) are the components which characterize the unpleasant odor and that methybutyric acids are synthesized from amino acids through keto acids. Esterification of metylbytyric acids , which is catalyzed by alcohol acyl-CoA transferase (AAT), did not occurred by a treatment of florescences with ethanol; however, it occurred with isoamyl alcohol, resulted in increased amount of isoamyl acetate and isoamyl metylbutyrate and decreased level of methylbutyric acids emitted from inflorescences. Titanium also promoted esterification of methylbutyric acids but pretreatment preservatives containing titanium had no effect on removing odor because of presumably the poor mobility of titanium in the stems. Northern analysis was conducted on the gene involved in amino acids (leucine and isoleucine) catabolism pathway which lead to methylbutyric acids. Gene expression of amino acid transaminase increased in the inflorescences treated with leucine, which also emitted increased amount of methylbutyric acids. To study the mode of inheritance of odor formation in detail, we obtained selfed fines with varying levels of odor of G. elegance Bied var. carminea hort. Two cultivars of G. elegance Bied were used to establish transformation system for further molecular breeding. GUS was introduced by using plG121-HM vector, plants were regenerated and the GUS expression was detected.