Incompatibility in spider mites mediated by Wolbachia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12460019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 植物保護
Research InstitutionIBARAKI UNVERSITY
Principal Investigator
GOTOH Tetsuo  IBARAKI Univ., College of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60178449)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NODA Hiroaki  National Institute of Agrobiological Sciences, Team leader, 共生媒介機構研究チーム, チーム長(研究職) (40343991)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsWolbachia / microinjecten / cytoplasmic incompatibility / CFB / Panonychus mori / feminization / 生殖不和合性 / カンザワハダニ / ブナカハダニ / wsp / ハダニ / Wollachia / 培養細胞株 / 微量注入法
Research Abstract
1. Survey of 42 spider mite species in Japan revealed that seven (16.7%) were infected with Wolbachia. Most species did not show cytoplasmic incompatibility (Cl) when infected males were crossed with uninfected females. However, all infected populations of Panonychus morl and Oligonychus gotohi possessed modification positive strains of Wolbachia and the Cl decreased egg hatchability and female ratio of the Spider mites.
2. Incompatibility among P. mori populations was caused by either of Wolbachhia infection, nuclear-cytoplasmic interaction or nuclear-nuclear interaction.
3. The real-time PCR studies found little difference in the Wolbachia densities in P. mori and Tetranychus spp., suggesting that the expression of CI depends on the mite strains that are hosts of Wolbachia.
4. The vertical transmission of Wolbachia in P. mori and T. kanzawai was investigated. The Infection showed perfect maternal transmission in the laboratory population in which Wolbachia-infected females produced infected offspring regardless of whether they mated with infected or uninfected males.
5. Cultured Wolbachia originated from P. moriwere microinjected into Drosophila eggs. No individuals were infected with Woibachia.
6. We found that a new bacterium is vertically transmitted in spider mites, which is CFB (Cytophaga-Flavobacterium-Bacteroides). CFB is known to be associated with thelytokous parthenogenesis in parasitoid wasps, male-klling in ladybird beetes and feminization in the false spider mite Four spider mite species were infected with CFB, but their function to mite reproduction was not determined.