Investigation of novel plant defense-related genes and the functional analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12460022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 植物保護
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KAWAKITA Kazuhiro  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Bioagricultural Sciences Associate Professor, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 助教授 (90186065)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIOKA Hirofumi  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Bioagricultural Sciences Assistant Professor, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 助手 (30240245)
DOKE Noriyuki  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Bioagricultural Sciences Professor, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 教授 (80023472)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsDefence Response / Tabacco / Potato / Elicitor / Phytophthora infestans / Differential Display / Differential Hybridization / Subtraction / 抵抗性 / Differential hybridization / LRRレセプター / サリチル酸 / ロイシンリッチリピート / レセプター
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to screen novel resistance-related genes and analyze the function of these genes in plant defense responses against pathogen attack. We employed differential hybridization, subtraction and differential display methods to isolate elicitor-inducible genes of tobacco and potato using the plant-fungal elicitor from Phytophthora infestans system. Sequence analysis of cDNAs identified by differential hybridization in tobacco revealed similarities to genes for SAR8.2, glycine-rich protein, extensin, acyltransferase. Sequence analysis of cDNAs identified by subtraction in potato revealed similarities to genes for pathogenesis-related (PR) genes, glutathione-S-transferase, peroxidase, catalase, 1-aminocylopropane-1-carboxylic acid oxidase, and wound-inducible genes. Sequence analysis of cDNAs identified by differential hybridization in potato revealed similarities to genes for tyramine hydroxycinnamoyl transferase, glucose 6-phosphate dehydrogenase, pyruvate decarboxylse, and defense related-genes. We analyzed the function of two novel genes isolated by differential display in tobacco. One is elicitor-inducible cytochrome P450 gene designated CYP82E1. There is the possibility that CYP82E1 act in biosynthesis of barrier or antifungal compounds to limit invasion of pathogens. The other gene codes for a leucine-rich repeat (LRR) protein closely related to Cf genes in tomato and designated EILP (Elicitor-Inducible LRR Protein) gene. In transgenic tobacco plants overexpressing EILP, expression of defense-related genes against various elicitors increased and resistance against pathogenic bacteria was activated, implying that the product of EILP acts as a receptor-like protein amplifying signals in plants infected with pathogen and elicit defense responses.