Steady State Muss Balance Model for Effects of Acid Deposition on Ecosystems and Establishment of Abatement Target for Acid Deposition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12460031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
OKAZAKI Masanori  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, TUAT. BASE, Professor, 大学院・生物システム応用科学研究科, 教授 (00092479)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Kentaro  Pacific Concaltants Section of Encirorsunt Researcher, 環境部, 研究員
BABA Mitsuhisa  Kitasato Univ. Faculty of Vet. Sci Animal Husb. Lecturer, 獣医畜産学部, 専任講師 (70286368)
KATO Makoto  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, TUAT. Faculty of Agriceltuce, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50015096)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsacid deposition / salfate / ammonium / nitrate / chloride / sea salt / pyrodastic material / mass balance model / 流域
Research Abstract
Effects of acid deposition on ecosystem
Acid deposition in Hachioji amounted to 1.1〜2.5 kmol_c ha^<-1> yr^<-1> for S and 2.3〜3.8 kmol_c ha^<-1> yr^<-1> for N, which was partly affected by Mt Oyama, Miyake Island, but mostly influenced by human activities. On the other hand S and N deposition in Towada was 0.8 and 0.7 kmol_c ha^<-1> yr^<-1>, respectively. Acid deposition in Towada was characterized by large amount of load of N derived from animal husbandry and Cl derived from sea salt.
Acid consumption by pyroclastic material on weathering amounted to 27 to 28 mmol kg^<-1> in the case of 1.0 x 10^<-3> mol L^<-1> hydrochloric acid solution. It has an important role in consuming acid in soils.
Mass balance model
Forest decline accompanied with soihacidification in southern Kanto District was deduced by mass balance model, which had the advantage to screen the areas dominantly affected by acid deposition. According to mass balance model we can propose the abatement target for acid deposition based on the deposition load and the sensitivity of forest ecosystem : reducing until 50 to 60 % of acid deposition level in1997.