Absorption and utilization of soil organic compounds by plants, and the implication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12460033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ANDOU Tadao  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biosphere Science, Professor, 大学院・生物圏科学研究科, 教授 (90034470)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAOKA Toshinori  Hiroshima, University, Graduate School of Biosphere Science, Research Associate, 大学院・生物圏科学研究科, 助手 (80237502)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsamino acids / glycine / serine / transamination / soil enzymes / compost / glucosidase / pollysaccharides / アミノ基転位 / グルタミン酸 / アスパラギン酸 / L-リジン / シコクビエ / 吸収液交換法 / 吸收 / 植物根 / 土壌有機物 / 土壌溶液 / 有機化合物
Research Abstract
Transformation of the soil organic compounds applied to soil and utilization of the organic compounds by plants were investigated. The sugars produced from, polysaccharides were studied through the activities of soil enzymes cellobiohydrolase, beta-glucosidase, beta-xylosidase and beta-N-acetylglucosaminidase. The activities of these soil enzymes were different among the kind of the organic compounds applied to soil. Cellbiohydrolase, beta-glucosidase, and beta-xylosidase showed higher activities in the soil applied by sawdust compost than cattle manure compost. The maximum activities were observed 10-20 clays after the application of the organic materials. If this means that activities of these soil enzymes are enhanced by the polysaccharides added to soil, physiological effects of soil organic compounds to plants would be maximized within rather shout duration, say one month
Absorption and utilization of several amino acids by African millet were studied. The glycine and serine absorbed by the roots were transaminated within short period after absorption. The absorption of amino acids were greatly affected by the environmental condition as light and temperature. This means absorption and utilization soil organic compounds are also carried out strongly in relation to the internal physiological conditions of plants