Molecular Mechanism and Molecular Evolution of Glycosidases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12460035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 応用微生物学・応用生物化学
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MORI Haruhide (2001-2002)  Hokkaido Univ. Grad. School of Agr., Asso. Prof., 大学院・農学研究科, 助教授 (80241363)
千葉 誠哉 (2000)  北海道大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (30001449)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUSHI Yukiharu  Hokkaido Univ. Grad. School of Agr., Lec., 大学院・農学研究科, 講師 (60218906)
KIMURA Atsuo  Hokkaido Univ. Grad. School of Agr., Prof., 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (90186312)
森 春英  北海道大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 助手 (80241363)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsα-glucosidase / glycosidase / molecular evolution / グルコシダーゼ
Research Abstract
α-Glucosidase (EC 3.2.1.20), an exo-type glycosidase releasing α-glucose from substrate, is divided into two types of groups (family I and family II) that have different structures and substrate recognition. There are also the glycosidases, of which structures are homologous to each of family enzyme, such as α-amylase for family I and α-xylosidase for family II. The purpose of the project is to investigate the relationship of structure and function of two α-glucosidase families, and to understand the molecular mechanism of glycosidases. 1)The catalytic amino acid residues of two family enzymes were identified. Their functions were also analyzed. 2)The amino acids recognizing the glycon and aglycon moieties of substrate were identified. Two α-glucosidase groups showed the different recognition against the hydroxyl group in the glycon. 3)The crystal of enzyme was prepared. 4)The α-secondary kinetic isotope effects were observed, suggesting the formation of oxo-carbenium ion intermediate in the catalytic reaction. 5)The molecular analysis succeeded in elucidating the function and structure of two α-glucosidase families, and the findings are important to reveal the molecular mechanism of glycosidases homologous to family enzymes.