Network for the localization of membrane and secretory proteins in Bacillus srubtilis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12460037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 応用微生物学・応用生物化学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YAMANE Kunio  Tsukuba University, Institute of Biological Sciences, Professor, 生物科学系, 教授 (20013336)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Kouji  Tsukuba University, Institute of Biological Sciences, Associate Professor, 生物科学系, 助教授 (40212097)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsBacillus subtilis / Protein secretion machinery / SRP / SecA / Membrane proteins / Proteome / タンパク質分泌機構 / on membrane digestion法 / PVDFメンフレン / MARDI-TOF MS / 分泌タンパク質 / タンパク質の局在化 / ネットワーク / シグナルペプチド
Research Abstract
Bacillus subtilis and related bacteria has the ability to produce high levels of extracellular enzymes and they have been used as producers of the enzymes in industries. To analyze the molecular mechanism for the protein secretion machinery to produce the enzymes and a possible network between the protein secretion and the localization of proteins in the cell membrane, we have studied as follows
1)Protein composition and function of each component of signal recognition particle (SRP) that targets the presecretory proteins to the cell membrane
2)Interaction between FtsY, a receptor of SRP, and Ffh, a component of SRP
3)Comprehensive analysis of membrane proteins and their relation to the protein secretory machinery to localize the proteins into the cell membrane