Signal transduction to nucleus by phosphatidylinositol 3-kinase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12460039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 応用微生物学・応用生物化学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUKUI Yasuhisa  Grad. Sch. Agriculture and Life Science, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (00181248)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IHARA Sayoko  Grad. Sch. Agriculture and Life Science, The University of Tokyo, Assistant, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助手 (80292788)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsphosphoinositides / PH domain / GEF / PIP_3 / Rac / Ruffling / signal transduction / growth factors / ホスファチジルイノシトール3キナーゼ / 核移行 / グアニンヌクレオチド交換因子 / GTPase促進活性因子 / ラッフル膜 / Gタンパク質 / 核外輸送
Research Abstract
We have explored the roles of PIP_3 binding proteins, especially on Swap-70 protein, in order to understand the signal transduction of phosphatidylinositol 3-kinase (PI3K).
Swap-70 has been identified as a ubiquitous distribution suggested its other functions. Our study revealed that Swap-70 moved to the membrane ruffles after stimulation with growth factors and that this protein was a guanine nucleotide exchange factor (GEE) for Rac. This GEF activity was refused for signaling from growth factor receptors to Rac via PI3K. Kidney cell cultures established from Swap-70 deficient mice showed impaired membrane ruffling after EGF stimulation compared with those for wild type mice.
Swap-70 contains a DH domain, which exhibits the GEF activity, and a PH domain responsible for PIP3 binding. The PH domain binds to the DH domain to inhibit the GEF activity. This binding was abolished to PIP_3, suggestion that PIP_3 releases the DH domain from the inhibitory effect of the PH domain.