Studies on plasmids and transposons determining microbial degradation of xenobiotics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12460046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 応用微生物学・応用生物化学
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI Haruhiko  Osaka Prefecture University, Graduate School of Agriculture and Biological Sciences, Professor, 農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (70081578)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KISHIDA Masao  Osaka Prefecture University, Graduate School of Agriculture and Biological Sciences, Associate Professor, 農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (90211193)
SAKAMOTO Tatsuji  Osaka Prefecture University, Graduate School of Agriculture and Biological Sciences, Assistant Professor, 農学生命科学研究科, 講師 (10275282)
NISHIMURA Atsuo  Osaka Prefecture University, Research Institute for Advanced Science and Technology, Assistant Professor, 先端科学研究所, 講師 (70090454)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsdegradative plasmid / transposon / dehalogenation / xenobiotics / microbial degradation / bioremediation / pesticide diazinon / haloacetate dehalogenase / ダラポン / ダイアジノン / トランスポリン / 挿入配列 / 農薬 / 脱ハロゲン酵素
Research Abstract
(1)Plasmid pUO1 determining two haloacetate dehalogenases
The two haloacetate dehalogenase genes, dehH1 and dehH2, on a 65-kb plasmid pUO1 from Delftia acidovorans strain B were found to be located on transposable elements. The dehH2 gene was earned on a 8.9-kb class I composite transposon TnCac1 that was flanked by two directly repeated copies of an insertion sequence, IS1071L and IS1071R. The dehH1 gene was also flanked by IS1071L and a truncated version of IS1071 (IS1071N). TnCac1 as well as dehH1 and IS1071N were located on a 15.6-kb class II transposon (TnCac2) whose terminal inverted repeats and res site showed homology with those of the Tn21-related transposons. TnCac2 was defective in transposition, since it did not carry the transposase or resolvase gene. TnCac2 could transpose by supply in trans of the Tn21-encoded transposase and resolvase. These results demonstrated that TnCac2 was a defective Tn21-related transposon carrying another class I catabolic transposon.
(2)Plasmid determining microbial degradation of herbicide Dalapon (2,2-dichloropropionate)
Burkholderia sp.B7aM, isolated from soil as a Dalapon-utilizable bacterium, harbors a Plasmid (ca 70 kb) carrying a Dalapon dehalogenase gene. The gene was Boned and its nucleotide sequence was determined. The analysis of the gene flanking region (35 kb) revealed the presence of two insertion sequences IS1071 3 kb-upstream and 16 kb-downstream from the dehalogenase gene. Although one of the IS is truncated, the dehalogenase gene might be a class I composite transposon sandwiched with two IS1071.
(3)The gene encoding a Diazinon-degrading enzyme
Sphingomonas sp.No.6, which can degrade a organophosphorus pesticide, Diazinon, harbors a 50-kb plasmid, but this plasmid was not found to be concerned in the degradation. The gene encoding the Diazinon degrading enzyme was sandwiched with two insertion sequences IS6100, suggesting that the gene may be a class I composite transposon.