Improvement of nitrogen-fixing ability and survivability of nitrogen fixers in the rhizoshere of rice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12460048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 応用微生物学・応用生物化学
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
UOZUMI Takeshi  Meiji University, School of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40011978)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsNitrogen-fixing bacteria / Paenibacillus / Pantoea / Klebsiella / Oryza sativa / Miscanthus sinensis / Gramineae / Antibiotic / 生育促進 / 根圏 / 接種効果 / nitrogen fixation / rice / 窒素固定 / イネ根圏 / 窒素肥料 / バクテリオシン / ピオシアニン / Azospirillum
Research Abstract
To obtain nitrogen-fixing bacteria with a high survivability in the rhizosphere of rice, bacteria were isolated from roots and rhizosphere soils of graminaceous plants, using N-free media. Among 4 Gram-negative facultatively anaerobic bacterial strains, 3 strains were identified as Klebsiella pneumoniae by API20 test. One strain (E-1030)was judged to be Pantoea sp. Strain E1030 had a broad spectrum antibiotic activity, but the activity was lost during culture preservation. Two motile, spore-forming and facultatively anaerobic bacterial strains were isolated, and they were identified to be Paenibacillus sp. by physiological properties and 16S rDNA sequence. As the sequence homologies were 96〜97% to the nearest Paenibacillus species, they were judged to be new species, and named Paenibacillus fujiensis sp. nov. Br1 (DDBJ Accesion No.AB092351, Taxonomy ID 208550), and Paenibacillus abekawaensis sp. nov. MG1 (DDBJ Accession No.AB119649, Taxonomy ID 244733), respectively.
Nitrogen-fixing ability of P. fujiensis Br1 was 7〜15 times as large as those of commonly used Klebsiella, Azospirillum and Herbaspirillum strains. Inoculation test to rice plant aseptically cultured on an N-free medium in a glass cylinder showed that strain Br1 had greater growth promoting effects than Klebsiella pneumoniae M5a1 and Azospirillum lipoferum COC8, in terms of length and/or dry weight.