Study on host-recognition mechanism of root parasitic weeds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12460049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionUTSUNOMIYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YONEYAMA Koichi  Utsunomiya University, Center for Research on Wild Plants, Professor, 野生植物科学研究センター, 教授 (00114174)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NATSUAKI Tomohide  Utsunomiya University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (10134264)
OGASAWARA Masaru  Utsunomiya University, Center for Research on Wild Plants, Associate Professor, 野生植物科学研究センター, 助教授 (40194419)
TAKEUCHI Yasutomo  Utsunomiya University, Center for Research on Wild Plants, Professor, 野生植物科学研究センター, 教授 (90008003)
SASAKI Izumi  Oyama National College of Technology, Materials Chemistry and Bioengineering, 物質工学科, 助手 (70270220)
YOKOTA Takao  Teikyo University, Faculty of Science and Technolgy, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (40011986)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsroot parasitic weeds / germination stimulants / haustorium inducing compounds / host recognition mechanism / cell wall degrading enzymes / ethylene biosynthesis / genetic analysis / LC / MS / 寄生雑草 / ストリゴール / オロバンコール / アブシジン酸 / ジベレリン
Research Abstract
Germination stimulants produced by various hosts of root parasitic weeds have been examined. For example, soybean and Arabidopsis were found to produce orobanchol. In addition, production of orobanchol by red clover roots has been quantified by a newly developed LC/MS/MS method. Some hosts, including tomato, pea, and sorghum were found to produce novel strigolactones. ACC synthase and ACC oxidase genes were cloned from Orobanche minor, Although Orobanche ACC oxidase gene had a high homology with genes from other plants, Orobanche ACC synthase gene contained several stop codons in its N-terminal region and thus may not be functional. Among cell wall degrading enzymes of O. Minor, beta-glucosidase was most abundant. This enzyme may be involved in penetration into host roots by degrading cell walls and also by inhibiting host defense system.