Synthetic Studies on Optically Active Substances Directed towards the Creation of Novel Functional Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12460050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KITAHARA Takeshi  Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (40087573)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIGAMI Ken  Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, The University of Tokyo, Assistant Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助手 (70292787)
WATANABE Hidenori  Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, The University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (00202416)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsIrone-Chelator / Synthesis of Optically Active Substances / Structure-Activity Relationship / Inhibitors of Cell-Cycle Progression / Insect Antifeedants / Plant Growth Regulators / Biotinylated Derivatives / Antitumor Substances / 昆虫摂食阻害物質 / 幼弱ホルモン生合成阻害 / ファイトシデロフォア / グルコシダーゼ阻害剤 / バイオプローブ / ムギネ酸
Research Abstract
1) Syntheses of enzyme inhibitors and cell-cycle inhibitors were studied. Total syntheses of several inhibitors have been accomplished during these two years, for example, preussin, FR901464, pironetin, etc. Related analogs including biotinylated probes of radicicol, pironetin. FR901464 and preussin were synthesized and submitted to biological studies. In the case of FR901464, it was found that some analogs were much more biologically active than natural product and also target protein was identified. Further studies on the analysis of biological functions of these probes as well as related analogs are under investigation. In the case of pironetin, we found that this compound binds to tublin selectively and also did precise structure-activity relationship and found stereochemistry of side chain is rather important.
2) Syntheses of substances related to plant protection and plant physiology are also studied and we developed the route to azadirachtin, a potent insect-antifeedant, by exploiting the radical cyclization method to create basic carbon skeleton. We are trying to apply this method to the real system. In the case of deoxymugineic acid (DMA) and analogs, we found very interesting results that some analogs are more active than DMA and we are now applying these substances for field test.
Through two years, we accomplished to synthesize very interesting molecules with remarkable bioactivities and by collaborating with biologists, biochemists and physiologists, we are going to accumulate interesting biological data. We will continue these studies more.