BIO-ORANIC CHEMICAL REEARCH ON CELL SIGNALS IN BACTERIA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12460053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionNARA INSTITUTE OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
ISOGAI Akira  NARA INSTITUTE OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF BIOLOGICAL SCIENCES, PROFESSOR, バイオサイエンス研究科, 教授 (20011992)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWANO Megumi  NARA INSTITUTE OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF BIOLOGICAL SCIENCES, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, バイオサイエンス研究科, 教務職員 (50160130)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsphytopathogenic bacteris / Pseudomonas / Stigmatella / stigmolone / cell signals / flagellin / Mixococcus / 粘性細菌 / 植物毒素 / 子実体形成
Research Abstract
1. Fruiting body formation in Myxococcus, Stigmatellaaurantiaca.
Stingmolone is a fruiting body inducing factor secreted from the cells of Stigmatella aurantiaca when the cells are starved and irradiated with light. Two genes, RelA and csgA are thought to be involved in fruiting body formation in another Mkococcus in which any low molecular weight factor like stigmolone has not been known. In this study, we isolated homologs to these genes from S. aurantiaca and made the bacterial mutants using these genes. In RelA disrupted mutant, the productivity of stigmolone was lost. The ability to form fruiting body could not be recovered by addition of stigmobne. So, RelA should be involved in requirement of receptability as well as productivity of stigmolone. The gene, csgA promoted the synthesis of stigmolone The Mrna of the gene was induced by starvation but not by light irradiation.
2. Plant-pathogen interaction of phytopathogenic bacteria.
(1) Phytotoxin produced by Pseudomonas syringae pv. syringae.
The gene cluster for synthesis of Phytotoxin in P. syringe pv. syringae was isolated and the gene was disrupted. In the cultured medium of the mutant bacterium, the toxin was not detected. When the mutant was applied to a susceptive plant, the growth of the bacterium was inhibited and the disease symptom was much diminished. Then the toxin should be involved in the pathogenecity of the bacterium.
(2) Flagellins of Pseudomonas avenae
Flagellin of P. avenae is involved in induction of the hypersensitive reaction (HR) to rice in strain species specific manner. The bacterial genes from pathogenic and non-pathogenic strains were expressed in E. coli. Both of the expressed proteins could similarly elicit HR to rice cultured cells. So it is concluded that the specificity of the flagelns does not depend on the difference of the amino acid sequences.