| Project/Area Number |
12460061
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
林学
| Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KADOMATSU Masahiko Hokkaido Univ., Field Sci.Cent.for N.Bio., Asso.Prof., 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 助教授 (60158847)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAITO Hideyuki Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Agr., Inst., 農学研究科, 助手 (70312395)
FUNAKOSHI Saburo Hokkaido Univ., Field Sci.Cent.for N.Bio., Inst., 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 助手 (60001476)
MATSUDA Kyo Hokkaido Univ., Field Sci.Cent.for N.Bio., Prof., 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 教授 (30002075)
TASHIRO Naoaki Kyushu Univ., Grad.School of Agr., Inst., 農学研究院, 助手 (40274526)
KOBAYASHI Hajime Kyushu Univ., Grad.School of Agr., Inst., 農学研究院, 助手 (40325494)
岡野 哲郎 九州大学, 農学研究院, 助教授 (00194374)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | Quercus / ecological genetic variation / provenance test / Hokkaido / China / hybrid / photosynthesis / DNA / 樹冠形 / 葉形質 / 雑種 / 産地試験地 / 成長 / アロザイム / 産地系統試験 / 形態形質 |
| Research Abstract |
We investigated Quercus crispula in the provenance test sites set in Hokkaido University Forest (Uryu) / Tokyo University Forest (Yamabe) / Kyushu University Forest (Asyoro). Variation among provenances was found for survival rate / diameter / height in the 20th year. The growth of trees of Uryu and Yamaba was fast in both test sites in Uryu and Yamabe. However, the growths of trees of three provenances were equal in Asyoro site. By the examination of the traits of leaf and acorn / leafing time / chloroplast DNA, it was found that Quercus crispula of western Hokkaido was genetically different with one of eastern Hokkaido. A difference was found among some provenances in photosynthesis speed. But it was not related with the difference between western Hokkaido and the eastern parts in chloroplast DNA. We also examined the variation of chloroplast DNA in Quercus mongolica of China. There was not the haplotype which appeared frequently in Quercus crispula of Hokkaido in Quercus mongolica. From the result of artificial crossing, the characteristics of interspecific hybrids became clear, and, it was confirmed that the possibility of interspecific hybridization was extremely high in genus Quercus. The heterosis was showed in the height growth of the hybrid, but the heterosis might not relate with the photosynthesis speed. Comparing the leaves of seed trees with the leaves of the progeny, the progeny of provenance in higher latitude tended to have shorter petiole than the seed trees. As close resemblance between the parent and the progeny, it was thought that hereditary of the number of teeth / teeth density / shape ratio / teeth type / petiole length was high.