| Project/Area Number |
12460062
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
林学
| Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
YAJIMA Takashi Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Agr., Prof., 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (90142702)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYAMOTO Toshizumi Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Agr., Assi.Prof., 大学院・農学研究科, 助手 (00343012)
KIKUCHI Shun-ichi Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Agr., Assi.Prof., 大学院・農学研究科, 助手 (10250490)
TAMAI Yutaka Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Agr., Asso.Prof., 大学院・農学研究科, 助教授 (50281796)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | volcanic disturbed area / riparian forest / vegatation recovery / rooting zone / pioneer trees / myccorrhiza / 火山性撹乱地 |
| Research Abstract |
This study was carried out to elucidate the vegetation-environment interaction in the rooting zone of plants growing on heavily disturbed area for the purpose of applying the relationships to revegetation works. To explain the vegetation-environment interaction, we selected the disturbed areas such as Mt.Usu for volcanic disturbed site which erupted in 2000, river side of Satsunai-gawa for riparian disturbed area, and mountain slopes of Hidaka district for large scale erosion disturbance area. The survey were conducted in each site for the disturbance resume, revegetation process, growth analysis of invaded trees, mycorrhiza infection to the plant roots and physical and chemical site conditions. On the volcanic disturbed site around the new craters of Mt.Usu, early stage of vegetation recovery process was recorded and ectomycorrhiza (ECM) or arbuscular mycorrihza (AM) types which infected to the plant roots were investigated. On the disturbed area of river sides, we investigated the stand dynamics and growth characteristics of Chosenia arbutifolia in addition to the nutrient condition of riparian zone. Further, the infection ratio, the types of ECM and seasonal dynamics of ECM infection on the roots of Salix sachalinensis seedlings were surveyed. And also, we investigated the culture medium of tree seedlings which expected to use for vegetation works. We succeeded in artificial infection of ECM in semi-open condition. These are the certain progress for the application to the advanced works of the vegetation-enbironment interaction systems in the rooting zone.