Seasonal variation of the surface boundary layer and the lower atmospheric boundary layer over boreal forests
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12460063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2001-2002)
Iwate University (2000)
Principal Investigator
OHTA Takeshi  Nagoya University, Graduateschool of Bioagricultural Sciences, Professor, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 教授 (20152142)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Testu  Shimane University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 生物資源科学部, 助教授 (50314620)
HIYAMA Tetsuya  Nagoya University, Hydrospheric Atmospheric Research Center, Associate Professor, 地球水循環境研究センター, 助教授 (30283451)
KUBOTA Jumpei  Nagoya University, Research Institute for Humanity and Nature, Associate Professor, 総合地球環境学研究所, 助教授 (90195503)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsBoreal forest / Energy and water cycles / Surface boundary layer / Atmospheric boundary layer / Climatic variables / 寒冷地森林 / 水収支 / エネルギー収支 / 群落コンダクタンス / Big leaf model / 水・エネルギー循環 / 寒冷地帯の森林 / 水・熱循環 / Big Leaf Model
Research Abstract
Analyses on water and energy cycles at a Siberian pine forest are carried out, and the results are compared with those obtained at a Siberian larch forest. There are significant differences of seasonal variations on these cycles between the two forest sites. The parameters for a Jarvis type conductance model are similar to those obtained at the larch forest. There are clear relationships between the parameters in the Jarvis type model using not only our dataset but published datasets and the climatic variables using global grid datasets. This result suggests that physiological responses might be similar under same climatic conditions in spite of different vegetation types.
Water cycles characteristics are investigated in a 0-order valley. Evapotranspiration from forest floors are strongly affected by spatial distributions of wind speed when soil moisture is high. On the other hand, understory evapotranspiration is affected by not only wind speed but also the spatial distribution of evaporation efficiency controlled by soil moisture under dry soil condition.
The spatial and temporal distributions of latent and sensible heat fluxes in the lower atmospheric boundary layer are examined using a airplane. The results show that local circulation affects strongly the latent and sensible heat fluxes over the Siberian pine forest. This tendency agrees with the results obtained by the ground observation using a PBL tower mentioned above.