Effects of artificial disturbance of river on the biodiversity of the river forest
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12460064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionTohoku Univ.
Principal Investigator
SEIWA Kenji  Graduate School of Agricultural Science, Tohoku Univ., Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (40261474)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOIKE Takayoshi  Graduate School of Agriculture, Hokkaido Univ., Professor, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 教授 (10270919)
KIKUZAWA Kihachiro  Graduate School of Agriculture, Kyoto Univ., Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (50271599)
SUYAMA Yoshihisa  Graduate School of Agri. Scie., Tohoku Univ., Associate Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教授 (60282315)
YANAI Seiji  Dept Enviro design, Hokkaido Institute of Technology, Professor, 環境デザイン学科, 教授 (20337009)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsRiver side forest / Willows / Mating systems / Reproductive efforts / Compensation Mechanisms / Food chain / Flowering phenology / dioecy / オノエヤナギ / イヌコリヤナギ / 繁殖構造 / 安定同位体 / AFLP / 性比 / 繁殖投資量 / 資源獲得効率 / 繁殖成功度 / マイクロサテライト / 光合成特性 / デトリタス
Research Abstract
To evaluate the mechanisms of bio-diversity of riverside forests, we investigated the reproductive strategies and mating systems of several dominant tree species in several well-preserved riverside forests in temperate region of Japan. In the dioecious tree species, Salix sp., we revealed the relative importance of sexual and asexal reproduction in relation to stand ages. In Salix sp., female invest much more resource to reproduction, but they have several superior physiological, morphological, and phenological mechanisms to compensate the reproductive cost. We also revealed that a riverside species, Jugalns ailanthifolia, is a heterodichogamous species, which have two type of flowering phenolgies. Both types invest equally to each of male and female function. Male reproductive success was also almost identical to that of females.
We revealed the food chain from litter fall in mountaneous river side forest to fish in sea by using stable isotope. This study provide the evidences of importance of the preservation of natural riverside forests to maintain the bio-diversity.