Project/Area Number |
12460065
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
林学
Research Institution | THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO |
Principal Investigator |
INOUE Makoto Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (10232555)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKUDA Hironori Division, Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute, Research Management, Division, Head of Laboratory, 研究管理科, 研究室長(研究職)
YAMAMOTO Nobuyuki Shimane University, Faculty of Bio-resource Sciences, Assistant Professor, 生物資源科学部, 助手 (90284025)
YASUMURA Naoki Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助手 (70280948)
久保山 裕史 森林総合研究所, 東北支所, 研究員
立花 敏 東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助手 (50282695)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | human network / satoyama forests / local administration / direct delivered houses / ecotourism / public participation / アクター・ネットワーク / 合意形成 |
Research Abstract |
(1) Objectives of the research were a) to identify the conditions for various actors (or stakeholders) to construct human network for the management and use of "satoyama", b) to categorize the systems oto manage and use "satoyama", and c) to clarify the characteristics of each system. (2) We proposed the following framework to analyze the management of "satoyama" ; a) ownership of the land such as private, communal, and public, b) activities at "satoyama" such as recreation at pine and deciduous forests, and forestry at man-made forests, and c) main actors such as administrator initiated, local people initiated, and city dwellers initiated. (3) Our findings are summarized as that 1) the process of network construction varies among categories, 2) main actors who play an important role at initial stage are not always regarded as the main actors, and 3) local administrators play an important role at every category of the management of "satoyama".