Integrated study on carbon dynamics and water cycle in the atmosphere-forest-stream system of mountainous catchment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12460068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TANI Makoto  Graduate School of Agriculture, Kyoto University, Professor, 農学研究科, 教授 (00314245)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOSUGI Ken'ichiro  Graduate School of Agriculture, Kyoto University, Instructor, 農学研究科, 助手 (30263130)
KOSUGI Yoshiko  Graduate School of Agriculture, Kyoto University, Instructor, 農学研究科, 助手 (90293919)
OHTE Nobuhito  Graduate School of Agriculture, Kyoto University, Associate Professor, 農学研究科, 助教授 (10233199)
HAMOTANI Ken  Graduate School of Agriculture and Biological Sciences, Osaka Prefecture University, Lecturer, 農学部, 講師 (30264815)
MONJI Nobutaka  Graduate School of Agriculture and Biological Sciences, Osaka Prefecture University, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20111982)
杉本 敦子  京都大学, 生態学研究センター, 助教授 (50235892)
武田 博清  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (60109048)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsWater cycle / Carbon dynamics / Boundary layer meteorlogy / Hydrology / Bigeochemistry / Dry deposition / Dissolved organic carbon / Global warming / 森林水文学 / 二酸化炭素フラックス / 溶存有機態炭素 / 多層モデル / 遮断蒸発 / 岩盤地下水 / 簡易渦集積法 / ヒノキ林 / 樹液流動 / ゲル濾過法 / 溶存炭素 / 森林水文
Research Abstract
Global warming is recognized as the most important environmental issues, and studies on the CO_2 exchange between forest and the atmosphere are conducted all over the world. However, only a few studies focus on the total carbon dynamics involved in hydrological cycle in a forested catchment although this is a key process for evaluating feedback effects of forest ecosystem on the climate. This study attempts to understand this process in a temperate forested catchment based on micrometeorological, biogeochemical and hydrological observations. The findings summarized as follows. (1) Effects of topographical effects on heat/H_2O/CO_2 fluxes were assessed to get their accurate rates. (2) A multilayer model simulating heat/H_2O/CO_2 movements above and within forest canopy was validated by the observations. (3) Biomass heat storage of the forest was estimated from the detailed measurements. (4) Flow pathways on hillslope were estimated using dissolved organic carbon (DOC), sodium and sulfate as the tracers. (5) The dynamics of DOC along the runoff process were classified and the DOC budget within soil was estimated. (6) The dynamics of nitrogen and sulfur were investigated and the characteristics in Japan estimated from our study were compared with those in North America.