Basic studies on responses of tree stems to gravitational stress and reaction wood formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12460070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Fukuju  Tottori University, Fac. of Agr., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60112322)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONMA Tamaki  Tottori University, Fac. of Agr., Res. Associate, 農学部, 助手 (90294347)
FUNADA Ryo  Hokkaido University, Grad. School of Agr., Assoc. Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (20192734)
NAKAMURA Teruko  Japan Women's University, Fac. of Sci., Professor, 理学部, 教授 (30060651)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordscompression wood / ethylene / Indoleacetic acid / gibberellin / abscisic acid / methyl jasmonate / 引張りあて材 / オーキシン / ABA / しだれ / 微小管 / トチノキ / 引張あて材 / メタセコイア / カルシウム / NPA / ラファヌサニン / MBOA
Research Abstract
Eight-year-old Metasequoia glyptostroboides seedlings were tilted at a 45^o angle for 2 weeks to induce compression wood formation on the lower side of the stems. After being sampled for analyses of cambial region ethylene emission and endogenous indole-3-acetic acid (IAA) content, the remaining seedlings were tilted to the opposite orientation to change the upper and lower sides to each other and kept for 2 more weeks till sampled. Cambium-emanated ethylene was measured by gas chromatography - flame ionization detection, endogenous IAA was measured by gas chromatography - mass spectrometry (GC-MS), and tracheid production and compression wood formation were determined by microscopy. The results showed that tracheid production was promoted and compression wood tracheids developed always on the gravitationally lower side of the stems either in the original tilting or the subsequent reversal tilting period. Those were companied by an increase in endogenous IAA concentration in and an accelerated ethylene emission rate from the cambial region of the side. Reversal of tilting orientation changed the distribution of endogenous IAA and ethylene, which were correlated with the distribution of compression wood on the transverse stem sections. The roles of both hormones in compression wood formation are comparatively studied. In addition, the methyl jasmonate effects on the elongation of seedlings in Japanese flowering cherry, distribution of gibberellin A1, indole-3-acetic acid and abscisic acid in weeping and upright types of Japanese cherry, Prunus spachiana, changes in levels of endogenous plant hormones in cambial regions of stems of Larix kaempferi at the onset of cambial activity in springtime, and fusiform cells in the cambium of Kalopanax pictus were studied.