Conservation of Lagerstroemia subcostata var. fauriei, an endangered species in Yakushima Island
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12460072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionMIYAZAKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NOGAMI Kangoro  Miyazaki University, Fac. of Agric., Prof., 農学部, 教授 (10038242)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKATA Katsuhiko  Akita Pref. Univ., Wood Research Center, Assoc. Prof., 木材高度加工研究所, 助教授 (50264099)
TAKAGI Mashiro  Miyazaki Univ., Fac. of Agric., Assoc. Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (70315357)
ITO Satoshi  Miyazaki Univ., Fac. of Agric., Assoc. Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (00231150)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsConservation Ecology / Lagerstroemia subcostata var. fauriei / Endangered species / Yaku-shima Island / Riparian forests / GIS / Micro-topography / Habitats / 保存生態学
Research Abstract
1. Distribution and structure of Lagerstroemia subcostata var. fauriei (LSF) population
1) LSF distribute on riparian zone from 60 to 900 m a.s.I., and does not occur in coastal vegetation. 2) LSF basically consist deciduous patch with the other pioneer species in a warm temperature region. 3) LSF population often occurs on river/slope sediments in small (<1000ha) catchments. 4) Establishment of LSF strongly depends on river events associating with both canopy destruction and soil surface disturbances.
2. Growth habits of LSF
1) LSF has a high resprouting ability, which is advantageous to maintain the individual on unstable sites. 2) Root system of LSF well developed on large rocks would indicate the tolerance of the species to surface soil erosion. 3) LSF leaves have high plasticity in terms of photosynthetic response to light, implying their higher shade tolerance than the other deciduous pioneer tress. 4) The smallest reproduction size of the species was 3cm in DBH and 4m in height, though requiring better light condition.
3. Conservation Strategy of LSF
Based on the above knowledge, we estimated the potential habitats of this species on GIS using DEM and vegetation maps. The result showed successful estimation, but also a need of detection of seed source and sediment source in a given catchment for optimally allocating the conservation priorities for this species.