| Project/Area Number |
12460075
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
林産学
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
ARIMA Takanori Graduate School of Agricultural Life Sciences, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (10144057)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SAITO Yukie Graduate School of Agricultural Life Sciences, The University of Tokyo, Research associate, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助手 (30301120)
SHIDA Satoshi Graduate School of Agricultural Life Sciences, The University of Tokyo, Associate professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (00201541)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Wood Charcoal / Gypsum board / Formaldehyde / High temperature TG-DTA / Demolished material / Pyrolysis / Absorption capability / Recycle / キチン |
| Research Abstract |
Wastes from demolished buildings and concrete-form work consist of various components. Charcoal of wood material is available from the process of burning of these mixed wastes. This study aimed to attach new functional property to the mixed wastes and investigate the wood charcoal carbonized by ultrahigh-temperature processing by two-step carbonization. Though the carbonization depends on the condition of atmosphere and temperatures, anatomical structure of wood is considerably maintained even at high temperature. Change of the crystal structure and adsorption property of formaldehyde are dependent on the carbonization temperature. Conical carbon material was formed by heating Japanese cedar charcoal at more than 2500℃ under Ar gas atmosphere. This newly found material has very different feature and thermal stability from known wood charcoals because of difference of the formation. The exothermal peak of 2500℃ treated charcoal, which includes conical carbon material, with DTA measurement
… More
under air is broader than those of known wood charcoals. This fact indicates that the region for oxidizing temperature is wide. Isolation of the conical carbon material from charred wood cell wall might be achieved by controlling oxidization temperature and time. Waste gypsum board of various hydrates was prepared by treating at various temperatures. The powdered gypsum board and wood charcoal was mixed with various ratios and reformed as boards and absorption and mechanical property were investigated. Powdered gypsum board treated at 500℃ was anhydrite. The hydration state was not changed by moisture condition and drying temperature. The moisture content of the mixed material increased with the increase of the ratio of wood charcoal. In the case of mixed wastes monitoring the process of combustion and charcoalization is at least necessary for application. For the modification into new materials two-step carbonization is useful because various volatile gases are generated during charcoalization process. Less